Hall of Fame





Class of 1984

Joe Aillet, Football Coach, Athletic Director, 1940-1970

Terry Bradshaw, Football Letterwinner, 1966-1969

Atley Donald, Baseball Letterwinner, 1930-33

Garland Gregory, Football Letterwinner, 1938-1941

Pam Kelly, Women's Basketball Letterwinner, 1978-1982

Maxie Lambright, Football Coach, Athletic Director, 1967-1978

Jackie Moreland, Basketball Letterwinner, 1958-60


Class of 1985

Cecil Crowley, Basketball Coach, 1940-1942, 1945-1964

Ragan Green, M.D., Team Physician, 1930-1960s

Bruce Lenoir, Track Letterwinner, 1952-1956

Mike Reed, Football Letterwinner, 1942, 1945-47

Leo Sanford, Football Letterwinner, 1947-50

W.H. "Eva" Talbot, Football Letterwinner, 1918-1919


Class of 1986

Billy Bundrick, M.D., Football Letterwinner, 1957-59, Team Physician

L.J. "Hoss" Garrett, Football Letterwinner, 1932-33

Charles Gilbert, Football, Baseball, Track Letterwinner, 1927-31

Roland Harper, Football Letterwinner, 1971-74

Berry Hinton, Baseball Coach, 1945-1967

Sonja Hogg, Women's Basketball Coach, 1974-1985


Class of 1987

Joe Hinton, Football Letterwinner, 1957-60

Pat Hinton, Football Letterwinner, 1953-56

Tommy Hinton, Football Letterwinner, 1954-57

George "Blue" Hogg, Football Letterwinner, 1923-1926, H & PE Coach, 1934-65

Janice Lawrence, Women's Basketball Letterwinner, 1981-1984

Jimmy Mize, Track Coach, Football Coach, 1946-77

Mickey Slaughter, Football Letterwinner, 1959-62, Football Coach, 1967-78

Billy Wiggins, Basketball Letterwinner, 1952-56


Class of 1988

Larry Anderson, Football Letterwinner, 1974-77

J. Madison Brooks, Football, Basketball, Baseball Letterwinner, 1932-36

W. A. "Bill" Ruple, Football Letterwinner, 1932-36

Tommy Spinks, Football Letterwinner, 1966-69

T.H. "Muddy" Waters, Football, Basketball, Track Letterwinner, 1932-36


Class of 1989

Harley "Lefty" Boss, Baseball Letterwinner, 1925-1927

Nick Medica, Basketball Letterwinner, 1931-34

Russell Rainbolt, Football, Track Letterwinner, 1952-55

Jack Thigpen, Football, Baseball Letterwinner, 1932-36

George Woodson, Baseball Letterwinner, 1961-64


Class of 1990

Fred Dean, Football Letterwinner, 1971-1974

O.M. "Ding" Merriott, Basketball, Baseball, Football Letterwinner, 1937-41

Harold Smolinksi, Athletic Council Chairman, 1952-85

Angela Turner, Women's Basketball Letterwinner, 1979-82

Joe Williams, Football, Basketball, Baseball Letterwinner, 1937-39


Class of 1992

S.X. "Zurk" Lewis, Baseball, Basketball, Football Letterwinner, 1934-38

Karl Malone, Basketball Letterwinner, 1982-1985

W. L. Mitchell, Basketball, Baseball, Football Letterwinner, 1933-37

Kim Mulkey, Women's Basketball Letterwinner, 1980-84

F. Jay Taylor, University President, 1962-87


Class of 1995

Mike Barber, Football Letterwinner, 1972-1975

R.A. "Racer" Holstead, Football, Baseball Letterwinner, 1944, 1947-49

Lea Ann Jarvis, Softball Letterwinner, 1982-85

Joe McNeely, Football Letterwinner, 1970-1973

Charles "Hoss" Newman, Football Letterwinner, 1941-42; 1946-47

Teresa Weatherspoon, Women's Basketball Letterwinner, 1984-88

John Henry White, Football Letterwinner, 1974-77


Class of 1998

Bobby Aillet, Football Letterwinner, 1945, 1948-1949

P.J. Brown, Men's Basketball Letterwinner, 1989-1992

James Davison, Athletic Benefactor

R. Guthrie Jarrell, M.D., Basketball Letterwinner, 1946, Athletic Benefactor

Stacey Johnson, Softball Letterwinner, 1983-86

Pat "Gravy" Patterson, Football Letterwinner, 1953-56, Baseball Coach, Football Coach, 1967-90

Scotty Robertson, Basketball Letterwinner, 1950-51; Basketball Coach,1964-74

Ricky Stubbs, Track Letterwinner, 1971-74


Class of 2003

Leon Barmore, Men's Basketball Letterwinner, 1965-67, Women's Basketball Coach, 1982-2002

Jerry Lovett, Basketball Letterwinner, 1949-52

William A. Marbury, Jr., Athletic Benefactor

Debbie Nichols, Softball, 1987-90

William Roaf, Football Letterwinner, 1989-92

Charles J. Wyly, Jr., Football Letterwinner, 1952-1955


Class of 2007

Roger Carr, Football Letterwinner, 1970-1973

Vickie Johnson, Women's Basketball Lettterwinner, 1992-1996

Katie Dow Kahmann, Volleyball Letterwinner, 1989-1992

Tim Rattay, Football Letterwinner, 1997-1999

A.L. Williams, Football Letterwinner, 1953-1956, Football Coach, 1983-1986

Milton Williams, Athletic Benefactor


Class of 2011

Matt Dunigan, Football 1979-82

Venus Lacy, Women's Basketball Letterwinner, 1987-90

David Lee, Football, Baseball Letterwinner, 1961-64

Mike McConathy, Basketball Letterwinner, 1973-77

Paul Millsap, Basketball Letterwinner, 2003-06

Dave Nitz, Broadcaster, 1974-present

TJ Soto, Baseball Letterwinner, 1997-2000

Matt Stover, Football Letterwinner, 1986-89


Class of 2013

O.K. "Buddy" Davis, Sports Editor, 1964-present

Bill Galloway, Softball Coach, 1982-2002

Walter Johnson, Football Letterwinner, 1983-1986

April Malveo, Track and Field Letterwinner, 1995-1999

George Stone, Baseball and Basketball Letterwinner, 1965-1966


Class of 2014

Dan Reneau, University President 1987-2013