Track & Field Tradition | Indoor Conference Champions Track & Field Main 
 Men | Women

 

 Men's Indoor Conference Champions
 Conference USA
 2013  Trey Hadnot  200m  20.81 (C-USA Record)
 2013  Andrew Hunt, Darius Statham, Yusuf Muhammad, Trey Hadnot  4x400m  3:13.48
 Western Athletic Conference
 2012  Dennis Richardson  60m  6.79
   Trey Hadnot  200m  21.21
   Trey Hadnot  400m  47.84
 2011  Justin Terry  400m  47.69
   Billy Ray Walker  60m Hurdles  7.97
 2010  Albert Fullwood  200m  21.25
   Albert Fullwood  400m  47.63
   Billy Ray Walker  60m Hurdles  7.92
   Demonte Willis, Wade MaGaha, Marcelles Atkinson, Albert Fullwood  4x400m Relay  3:15.62
 2009  Michael Coleman  60m  6.75
   Michael Coleman  200m  21.29
   Wade MaGaha, Demonte Willis, Michael Coleman, Albert Fullwood  4x400m Relay  3:14.36
 2008  Michael Coleman  60m  6.68
   Albert Fullwood  200m  21.38
   Cory Denstel  800m  1:53.74
 2006  Jonathan Holland  60m  6.73
   Jonathan Holland  200m  21.33
   Nolan Jackson  60m Hurdles  7.05
 2005  Jonathan Holland  60m  6.75
   Nolan Jackson  60m Hurdles  7.88
 2004  Nolan Jackson  60 Yard Hurdles  7.97
 Sun Belt Conference
 2001  Ahville Black  Shot Put  53-1 (16.17m)
   Ahville Black  35lb. Weight Throw  58-5.75 (17.82m)
 2000  Theus Spates  Triple Jump  50-0.5 (15.25m)
   Ahville Black  Shot Put  54-5.5 (16.59m)
   Ahville Black  35lb. Weight Throw  57-10.25 (17.63m)
 1999  Larry Betts  Hurdles  7.53
   Bryant Wesco  Long Jump  -
   Bryant Wesco  Triple Jump  -
 1998  Cary Bradford  High Jump  6-9.75 (2.07m)
   Bryant Wesco  Long Jump  23-10.75 (7.28m)
   Bryant Wesco  Triple Jump  50-3.5 (15.32m)
 1997  Jonathan Maxwell  55m  7.61
   Bryant Wesco  Long Jump  24-3.75 (7.41m)
   Bryant Wesco  Triple Jump  52-7.5 (16.04m)
   Robert Holdsworth  Shot Put  56-4 (17.17m)
 1996  Jonathan Maxwell  55m  7.53
   Magnus Falk  800m  1:54.12
   Robert Holdsworth  Shot Put  54-6 (16.61m)
 1995  Jonathan Maxwell  55m  6.42
   Lamont Leach  800m  1:52.96
   Damon Curtis  Mile  4:17.72
   Damon Curtis  3,000m  8:32.28
   Damon Curtis  5,000m  14:54.14
   Lamont Leach, Garrington Barnett, Magnus Falk, Curtis Brown  Distance Medley Relay  10:10.63
 1994  Eric Redmond  55m  6.38
 1993  Fred Kately  High Jump  6-10.25 (2.08m)
 1992  Craig Goodroe  Mile  4:11.45
   Mario Russo  Hurdles  7.33
   Fred Kately  High Jump  7-1.75 (2.17m)
 American South Conference
 1991  Rocky Johnson  800m  1:54.00
   Robert Anderson  Mile  4:13.29
   Robert Anderson  3,000m  8:31.09
   Mario Russo  Hurdles  7.39
   Eric Williams, Doug Ross, Mike Williams, Rocky Johnson  4x800m Relay  7:53.26
   Fred Kately  Triple Jump  51-2.75 (15.61m)
 1990  Eric Williams  800m  1:55.04
   Mike Williams  Mile  4:15.86
   Darrell Schoeneberg, Tim Gardner, Daniels, David Franklin  4x400m Relay  3:18.78
   Rocky Johnson, Mike Williams, Eric Williams, David Ashley  4x800m Relay  7:57.44
 1989  Mark Weldon  Mile  4:15.98
   Mark Weldon  5,000m  15:10.63
   David Ashley, Rocky Johnson, Doug Ross, Eric Williams  4x800m Relay  7:55.54
 1988  Kevin Loyd  55m  6.28
   Kevin Loyd  200m  21.38
   Mark Weldon  Mile  4:14.68
   Ronando Bowden  Hurdles  7.42
   Kevin Loyd, Maze Bursey, Doc Ward, Vincent Coleman  4x400m Relay  3:13.51
 Southland Conference
 1987  Kevin Loyd  60 Yards  6.22
   Muiuki Ngatia  Mile  4:10.22
   Kevin Loyd, Raleigh Betts, Sonny Pettis, Vincent Coleman  Mile Relay  3:18.43
 1986  Kevin Loyd  60 Yards  6.20
   Muriuki Ngatia  Two Mile  9:03.93
   Kevin Loyd, Raleigh Betts, Doc Ward, Vincent Coleman  Mile Relay  3:20.52
   Steve Cate  Shot Put  65-1.5 (19.85m)
 1985  Muriuki Ngatia  Two Milw  8:56.70
   John Campbell  Shot Put  63-8 (19.40m)
 1983  Stewart Eames  600 Yards  1:11.80
   Roger Barker  Mile  4:10.54
   Roger Barker  Two Mile  8:55.10
   Roger Barker  Three Mile  13:45.29
   Louisiana Tech (Names Unknown)  Two Mile Relay  7:49.25
 1981  Roger Barker  Mile  4:14.30
   Roger Barker  Two Mile  8:57.50
   Roger Barker  Three Mile  13:54.00
   Victor Holman  Hurdles  7.38
   Cornell Garrett, Damon Coleman, Darryl Harvey, Roger Smedley  Mile Relay  3:21.45
   Darrell Webb  High Jump  6-11 (2.10m)
 1980  Richard Jones  800m  1:55.80
   Richard Jones  880 Yards  1:55.08
   Pat Cross  Mile  4:12.60
   Roger Barker  Two Mile Run  13:50.10
   Roger Henderson  Shot Put  54-9 (16.68m)
       
 Women's Indoor Conference Champions
 Conference USA
 2014  Charla Craddock  Long Jump  19-9.5 (6.03m)
 Western Athletic Conference
 2013  Marlesia Carey  Long Jump  19-2.75 (5.86m)
   Kim Francis  60m Hurdles  8.36
   Kimberly Smith  60m  7.34
 2012  Chelsea Hayes  60m  7.31
   Chelsea Hayes  200m  23.63
   Chelsea Hayes  Long Jump  21-2 (6.45m)
   Kim Francis  60m Hurdles  8.44
 2011  Chelsea Hayes  60m  7.34
   Kim Francis  60m Hurdles  8.41
   Chelsea Hayes  200m  23.93
   Monique Wright  400m  54.48
   Aldresha Bailey, Stacia Hanneman, Chelsea Hayes, Monique Wright  4x400m Relay  3:43.64
   Chelsea Hayes  Long Jump  20-9.75 (6.34m)
   Quatisha Williams  Triple Jump  40-1.25 (12.19m)
 2010  Chasidee Lewis-Baker  60m  7.51
   Antoinette Cobb  60m Hurdles  8.28
   Quatisha Sales  200m  24.33
   Monique Wright  400m  54.46
   Monique Wright, Shante Benion, Quanisha Sales, Lashannda Worthy  4x400m Relay  3:46.58
   Tiana Davis  Long Jump  19-8 (5.99m)
   Quatisha Williams  Triple Jump  40-1.25 (12.19m)
 2009  Chasidee Lewis-Baker  60m  7.51
   Antoinette Cobb  60m Hurdles  8.36
   Stacia Hanneman  200m  24.29
   Monique Wright  400m  54.49
   El Charrita Reynolds, Kamelia Stroy, Shante Benion, Monique Wright  4x400m Relay  3:43.07
 2008  Chasidee Lewis-Baker  60m  7.49
   Lasadies McClain  200m  24.37
   Nadia Alexander  Shot Put  52-10.25 (16.11m)
 2007  Latonia Wilson  60m  7.48
   Latonia Wilson  200m  23.66
   Nina Gilbert  400m  53.19
   Latonia Wilson, Krystal Cole, Kamelia Stroy, Nina Gilbert  4x400m Relay  3:40.05
 2006  Donesha Spivey  60m  7.45
   Nina Gilbert  400m  53.55
 2006  Donesha Spivey  Long Jump  20-7.25
 2005  Shandra Freeman  60m  7.42
   Doria Appleberry  60m Hurdles  8.37
   Latonia Wilson  200m  23.87
   Nina Gilbert  400m  53.35
   Doria Appleberry, Latonia Wilson, Nina Gilbert, Krystal Cole  4x400m Relay  3:39.07
   Bejide Williams  Long Jump  20-5.75
   Ayanna Alexander  Triple Jump  42-2.75
   Shaterika Allen  Shot Put  48-7.25
 2004  Brigitte Ladouceur  60m Hurdles  8.41
   Doria Appleberry, Nina Gilbert, Latonia Wilson, Krystal Cole  4x400m Relay  3:40.35
   Bejide Williams  Long Jump  19-4
   Ayanna Alexander  Triple Jump  43-4.25
 Sun Belt Conference
 2001  Melissa Gibbons  Shot Put  50-10.75
   Adrian Kelley  Weight Throw  57-0.75
 2000  Krystal Cunningham, Gray, Tia Lee, Nychriston Ursin  4x400m Relay  3:53.44
   Nychriston Ursin  Long Jump  19-0
   Tawanna Williams  Shot Put  46-10
 1999  Raymona Papilion  Shot Put  46-2
 1998  April Malveo  Shot Put  49-1.50
   April Malveo  Weight Throw  55-1
 1997  April Malveo  Shot Put  49-9.25
   April Malveo  Weight Throw  49-6.50
 1996  Angel Gantt  3000m  10:35.23
   Celeste Rosett  High Jump  5-8.25
 1995  Teresa Alexander, Dean, Karla James, Falasha Spruiell  4x400m Relay  3:54.92
   Candace Curtis  Triple Jump  39-2
 1994  Atemia McClure  55m  7.11
   Joice Smith  55m Hurdles  8.33
   Joice Smith  200m  25.35
 1992  Barbara Bolden  800m  2:08.59
   Barbara Bolden  Mile  4:53.65
   Shelly Fenton, Teresa Alexander, Beth Crutcher, Michelle McGinnis  4x800m Relay  9:18.06