Track & Field Tradition | Outdoor Conference Champions Track & Field Main 
 Men | Women

 

 Men's Outdoor Conference Champions
 Western Athletic Conference
 2013  Trey Hadnot  200m  20.49
   Trey Hadnot  400m  46.52
   Yusuf Muhammad  400m Hurdles  50.75
   Devin Henderson, Trey Hadnot, Niko Richey, Kyonz Smith  4x100m Relay  39.87
   Yusuf Muhammad, Niko Richey, Christopher Sampract, Trey Hadnot  4x400m Relay  3:10.64
   Joshua Cox  Javelin  223-11 (68.26m)
 2012  Dennis Richardson  100m  10.46
   Dennis Richardson  100m  21.01
   Kendall Hayes, Dennis Richardson,
 Trey Hadnot, John Franklin
 100m  10.44
 2011  Dennis Richardson  100m  10.44
   Billy Ray Walker  110m Hurdles  14.32
   Trey Hadnot  200m  20.91
   Trey Hadnot  400m  47.18
   Dennis Richardson, Kevin Stewart, Josh Goree, Trey Hadnot  4x100m Relay  40.13
   Josh Goree, Trey Hadnot, Justin Terry, Kevin Stewart  4x400m Relay  3:10.94
   Larry Jones  Disucs  175-0 (53.34m)
 2010  Albert Fullwood  200m  20.78
   Albert Fullwood  400m  46.41
   Albert Fullwood, Kevin Stewart, Josh Goree, Terry Carter  4x100m Relay  39.89
   Justin Terry, Wade MaGaha, Marcelles Atkinson, Albert Fullwood  4x400m Relay  3:10.78
   Larry Jones  Discus  181-11 (55.44m)
 2009  Terry Carter  100m  10.66
   Albert Fullwood  200m  21.08
   Albert Fullwood  400m  46.63
   Larry Jones  Discus  168-1 (51.24m)
 2008  Michael Coleman  100m  10.34
   Albert Fullwood  200m  20.67
   Albert Fullwood  400m  46.30
   Cory Denstel  800m  1:51.71
   Albert Fullwood, Michael Coleman, Josh Harvey, Terry Carter  4x100m Relay  39.98
   Demonte Willis, Michael Coleman, Wade MaGaha, Albert Fullwood  4x400m Relay  3:10.07
 2007  Michael Coleman  100m  10.33
   Michael Coleman  200m  21.14
   Albert Fullwood  400m  46.80
   John Kent  110m Hurdles  14.20
   Deron Trotter, Michael Coleman, Albert Fullwood, Mark Dillard  4x100m Relay  40.33
   Albert Fullwood, Sheldon Williams, Jamaal London, Michael Coleman  4x400m Relay  3:11.86
   Matt Craig  Long Jump  24-3.5 (7.40m)
   Matt Craig  Triple Jump  51-8.5 (15.76m)
 2006  Michael Coleman  200m  21.21
   Nolan Jackson  110m Hurdles  14.12
   Matt Craig  Triple Jump  48-6.25 (14.79m)
   Jason Morgan  Discus  187-7 (57.18m)
 2005  Nolan Jackson  110m Hurdles  13.75
 2003  Billy Threets  400m Hurdles  50.76
 2002  Jeff McGehee  Pole Vault  15-1 (4.60m)
 Sun Belt Conference
 2001  Brandon Brown  1,500m  3:55.70
   Brandon Brown  3,000m  9:09.13
   Ahville Black  Shot Put  54-4 (16.56m)
   Ahville Black  Discus  177-0 (53.94m)
 2000  Tomas Alexander  100m  10.35
   Bryant Wesco  Triple Jump  52-1 (15.87m)
   Michael Dysput  Discus  171-1 (52.14m)
 1999  Tomas Alexander  100m  10.40
   Tomas Alexander  200m  21.32
   Theus Spates, Tomas Alexander, Shantez Bean, Michael Pea  4x100m Relay  40.50
   Ahville Black  Discus  183-2 (55.82m)
 1998  Bryant Wesco  Long Jump  24-11.75 (7.61m)
   Bryant Wesco  Triple Jump  51-11.75 (15.84m)
   Ahville Black  Discus  176-10 (53.90m)
 1997  Bryant Wesco  Long Jump  24-0.5 (7.32m)
   Bryant Wesco  Triple Jump  53-1 (16.18m)
   Robert Holdsworth  Shot Put  54-11.5 (16.75m)
 1996  Lamont Leach  800m  1:52.22
   Todd Morrow  Discus  164-1 (50.02m)
 1995  Lamont Leach  800m  1:52.02
   Damon Curtis  1,500m  3:50.96
   Damon Curtis  3,000m Steeplechase  9:17.51
 1994  Craig Goodroe  800m  1:51.36
   Craig Goodroe  1,500m  3:53.46
   Garrington Barnett, Rodney Wheatley, Gerrand Lockhart, Billy Thompson  4x400m Relay  3:11.86
 1993  Phillip Davis  High Jump  6-9.75 (2.08m)
   Fred Kately  Long Jump  24-5 (7.44m)
   Johnny Thibodeaux  Javelin  198-6 (60.50m)
 1992  Craig Goodroe  1,500m  3:56.01
   Robert Anderson  3,000m Steeplechase  9:05.80
   Shawn Jackson, Johnny Lewis, David Franklin, Tim Gardner  4x100m Relay  40.99
   Fred Kately  High Jump  6-10.75 (2.10m)
   Artie Smith  Discus  157-10 (48.10m)
 American South Conference
 1991  Mike Williams  1,500m  4:00.06
   John Hodges  400m Hurdles  52.70
 1990  Mike Williams  1,500m  3:52.51
   James Terrell  5,000m  14:59.70
   Robert Anderson  3,000m Steeplechase  9:04.56
   Darrell Schoeneber, Tim Gardner, Daniels, David Franklin  4x400m Relay  3:11.72
 1989  Lucas Strange  Shot Put  51-7 (15.72m)
   Brian White  Javelin  194-6 (52.98m)
 1988  Vincent Coleman  100m  10.41
   Vincent Coleman  200m  20.83
   Doc Ward  400m  46.71
   Lifford Jackson, Maze Bursey, Maurice Draper, Vincent Coleman  4x100m Relay  40.24
   Ray Sturgis, Maze Bursey, Doc Ward, Vincent Coleman  4x400m Relay  3:09.45
   Jess Grigg  Discus  175-5 (53.46m)
 Southland Conference
 1987  Vincent Coleman  200m  20.47w
   Muriuki Ngatia  3,000m Steeplechase  9:03.75
   Kevin Loyd, Ray Sturgis, Maze Bursey, Vincent Coleman  4x100m Relay  40.10
   Ray Sturgis, Maze Bursey, Doc Ward, Vincent Coleman  4x400m Relay  3:07.13
 1986  Vincent Coleman  200m  20.22w
   Kevin Loyd, Ray Sturgis, Maze Bursey, Vincent Coleman  4x100m Relay  40.13
   Steve Cate  Shot Put  64-3 (19.58m)
   Steve Cate  Discus  185-7 (56.56m)
 1985  Vincent Coleman  200m  20.89
   John Ratcliffe  5,000m  14:36.97
   John Campbell  Shot Put  64-4.5 (19.62m)
 1984  Steve Cate  Shot Put  60-6 (18.44m)
   Steve Cate  Discus  180-3 (54.95m)
 1983  Brian Dalatri  Shot Put  61-1 (18.61m)
 1981  Cornell Garrett  100m  10.39w
   Cornell Garrett  200m  21.29
 1980  Cornell Garrett  200m  21.29
   Roger Barker  5,000m  14:21.94
   Darrell Webb  High Jump  7-1.75 (2.18m)
 1979  Roger Henderson  Shot Put  54-0 (16.46m)
 1978  Gary Speyrer  1,500m  3:55.20
   Monroe Ford  110m Hurdles  14.30
   Wendell Woods  Long Jump  25-2.75 (7.69m)
   Wendell Woods  Triple Jump  52-8.5 (16.06m)
   Roger Henderson  Shot Put  53-3.25 (16.23m)
   Roger Henderson  Discus  166-1 (50.62m)
 1976  Monroe Ford  120 Yard High Hurdles  13.80
   Jim Maldin  400 Yard Hurdles  52.10
   Monroe Ford  High Jump  6-8 (2.03m)
   Monroe Ford  Long Jump  24-9.75 (7.56m)
 1975  Monroe Ford  120 Yard High Hurdles  14.20
   Wesley Smith  Long Jump  26-0.5 (7.93m)
   Wesley Smith  Triple Jump  52-11.75 (16.14m)
 1974  Leroy Hobbs  Mile  4:15.30
   Ricky Stubbs  120 Yard High Hurdles  13.30
   Ricky Stubbs  400 Yard Hurdles  52.40
   Leroy Hobbs  3,000m Steeplechase  9:10.00
   Wesley Smith  High Jump  6-8 (2.03m)
   Wesley Smith  Long Jump  25-9.5 (7.86m)
   Ronnie Bamburg  Javelin  237-0 (72.24m)
 1973  Ricky Stubbs  120 Yard High Hurdles  13.50
   Ricky Stubbs  400 Yard Hurdles  51.50
   George Thornton  High Jump  6-10 (2.08m)
 1972  Randy Robichaux  400 Yard Hurdles  52.80
   George Thornton  High Jump  6-9 (2.06m)
   Ronnie Bamburg  Javelin  247-6 (75.44m)
       
 Women's Outdoor Conference Champions
 Western Athletic Conference
 2013  Kim Francis  100m Hurdles  12.95
   Bianca Jackson, Charla Craddock, Kim Francis, Victoria Wade  4x100m Relay  44.99
   Charla Craddock, Taneka Henderson, Diamond Every, Aldresha Bailey  4x400m Relay  3:38.64
 2012  Chelsea Hayes  100m  11.15
   Kim Franics  100m Hurdles  13.49
   Chelsea Hayes  200m  23.22
   Kimberly Smith, Chelsea Hayes, Stacia Hanneman, Victoria Wade  4x100m Relay  44.49
   Diamond Every, Aldresha Bailey, Stacia Hanneman, Dominique Crosby  4x400m Relay  3:42.20
   Chelsea Hayes  Long Jump  20-3.5 (6.18m)
 2011  Chelsea Hayes  100m  11.39
   Tiana Davis  100m Hurdles  13.76
   Chelsea Hayes  200m  23.55
   Monique Wright  400m  53.90
   Monique Wright, Stacia Hanneman, Shante Benion, Chelsea Hayes  4x400m Relay  3:40.86
   Chelsea Hayes  Long Jump  20-10
   Brittany Guy  Triple Jump  41-4.5
 2010  Quanisha Sales  100m  11.45
   Antoinette Cobb  100m Hurdles  13.07
   Quanisha Sales  200m  23.69
   Kamelia Stroy  400m  54.62
   Nancy Shelton, Quanisha Sales, Rakeisha Green, Chasidee Lewis-Baker  4x100m Relay  44.43
   Monique Wright, Kamelia Stroy, Lashannda Worthy, Shante Benion  4x400m Relay  3:40.02
 2009  Chasidee Lewis-Baker  100m  11.67
   Antoinette Cobb  100m Hurdles  13.51
   Stacia Hanneman  200m  23.51
   Kamelia Stroy  400m  59.40
   Chasidee Lewis-Baker, Stacia Hanneman, Lashannda Worthy, Monique Wright  4x100m Relay  44.66
   Quatisha Williams  Long Jump  18-11.75
   Quatisha Williams  Triple Jump  40-7
   Nadia Alexander  Shot Put  54-0.5
 2008  Chasidee Lewis-Baker  100m  11.83
   Antoinette Cobb  100m Hurdles  13.65
   Kamelia Stroy  400m  54.18
   Rakeisha Green, Chasidee Lewis-Baker, Kamelia Stroy, Nancy Shelton  4x100m Relay  45.73
   El Charrita Reynolds, Kamelia Stroy, Monique Wright, Shante Benion  4x400m Relay  3:41.59
   Phelecia Reynolds  Discus  160-11
   Nadia Alexander  Shot Put  54- 6.75
 2007  Latonia Wilson  100m  11.47
   Latonia Wilson  200m  23.46
   Nina Gilbert  400m  53.48
   Kamelia Stroy, Latonia Wilson, Jackson, Lasadies McClain  4x100m Relay  45.19
   Shaterika Allen  Shot Put  52-2.75
 2006  Donesha Spivey  100m  11.82
   Donesha Spivey  200m  26.16
   Nina Gilbert  400m  53.40
   Miriam Barnes  400m Hurdles  57.06
   Shaterika Allen  Shot Put  51-4.50
 2005  Donesha Spivey  100m  11.58
   Doria Appleberry  100m Hurdles  13.39
   Nina Gilbert  400m  52.93
   Doria Appleberry  400m Hurdles  57.79
   Shandra Freeman, Doria Appleberry, Donesha Spivey, Latonia Wilson  4x100m Relay  44.30
   Bridgitte Ladoucer, Krystal Cole, Doria Appleberry, Nina Gilbert  4x400m Relay  3:37.86
   Ayanna Alexander  Triple Jump  42-8.75
   Shaterika Allen  Shot Put  51-4.25
 2004  Doria Appleberry  100m Hurdles  13.59
   Latonia Wilson, Shandra Freeman, Doria Appleberry, Crystlle Church  4x100m Relay  44.52
   Doria Appleberry, Nina Gilbert, Latonia Wilson, Krystal Cole  4x400m Relay  3:36.47
   Ayanna Alexander  Triple Jump  43-9.75
   Kaia Durrant-Nairne  Shot Put  48-0.75
 2003  Chante Threets, Crystlle Church, Shandra Freeman, Kandis Harris  4x100m Relay  44.97
 2002  Ayanna Alexander  Long Jump  19-10.75
 Sun Belt Conference
 2001  Keely Perkins  Shot Put  45-8.5
 2000  Melissa Gibbons  Javelin  134-4
   Melissa Gibbons  Shot Put  48-4.50
 1999  Krystal Cunningham  400m  54.87
   Summer Smothers  Triple Jump  39-11.5
   Olivia McKoy  Javelin  166
   April Malveo  Shot Put  48-11
 1998  Olivia McKoy  Javelin  165-10
   April Malveo  Discus  174-6
   April Malveo  Shot Put  49-11.75
 1997  Raymona Papilion  Discus  142-0
 1996  April Malveo  Discus  156-8
 1995  Keri Lemoine  High Jump  5-6
   April Malveo  Discus  156-10
 American South Conference
 1991  Barbara Bolden  1500m  4:42.14
 1990  Heather Culpepper  3000m  10:38.6
   Heather Culpepper  5000m  18:55.22