Charla Craddock
Charla  Craddock

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Farmersville, Texas

High School:
Farmersville HS

Height:
5-7

Event:
Sprints, Jumps

Birthdate:
10/31/1992

Experience:
3L

06/11/2015

Charla Craddock Finishes 19th at NCAA Championships

Honorable Mention All-America honors coming for LA Tech sprinter

06/09/2015

NCAA Championships Begin Wednesday for @LATechTandF

Jarrett Samuels leads off with long jump Wednesday on ESPNU

05/30/2015

Charla Craddock Advances to NCAA Championships in 200m

Craddock, Samuels both headed to NCAA Championships

05/30/2015

Charla Craddock Advances to Saturday's 200m Quarterfinals

Runs ninth-fastest 200m time in school history

05/27/2015

@LATechTandF Opens Competition at NCAA East Prelims Thursday

Women's Long Jumpers lead field with five entries

05/17/2015

C-USA Championships Day Four

Photos from the fourth day of the 2015 Conference USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships in El Paso, Texas.

02/27/2015

Conference USA Indoor Track & Field Championships

Photos from the 2015 C-USA Indoor Track & Field Championships

05/19/2014

C-USA Outdoor Championships

Photos from the final day of the 2014 C-USA Outdoor Championships.

05/17/2014

Conference USA Championships

Photos from Saturday's action at the C-USA Outdoor Championships

03/24/2014

Jim Mize Invitational

Photos from the 2014 Jim Mize Invitational

2013 Indoor First Team All-WAC (Long Jump)
2013 Indoor Second Team All-WAC (60m, 200m)
2013 Outdoor 4x100m Relay WAC Champion (44.99)
2013 Outdoor 4x400m Relay WAC Champion (3:38.64)
2013 Outdoor First Team All-WAC (200m, 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay, Long Jump)
2013 Outdoor NCAA Qualifier (4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay, Long Jump)
2014 Indoor Conference USA Long Jump Champion (19-9.5/6.03m)
2014 Indoor First Team All-Conference USA (Long Jump)
2014 Indoor Second Team All-Conference USA (200m, 4x400m Relay)
2014 Outdoor Conference USA Long Jump Champion (20-10.75/6.37m)
2014 Outdoor First Team All-Conference USA (Long Jump)
2014 Outdoor Second Team All-Conference USA (4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay)
2014 Outdoor NCAA Prelims Qualifier (4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay, Long Jump)
2015 Indoor Conference USA 200m Champion (23.71)
2015 Indoor First Team All-Conference USA (200m)
2015 Indoor Second Team All-Conference USA (4x400m Relay)
2015 Outdoor Conference USA 4x400m Relay Champion (3:36.77@)
2015 Outdoor First Team All-Conference USA (4x400m Relay)
2015 Outdoor Second Team All-Conference USA (Long Jump)
2015 Outdoor Third Team All-Conference USA (4x100m Relay)
2015 Outdoor NCAA East Prelims Qualifier (200m, 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay, Long Jump)
2015 Outdoor Honorable Mention All-America (200m)

2015: Opened the indoor season at the UAB Blazer Invite (1/9-10) by placing fourth in the long jump with a mark of 18-10.75 (5.76m) and finishing fifth in the 60m dash with a time of 7.66 after running 7.59 in the prelims ... Recorded a trio of fourth place finishes at the Texas A&M Team Invitational (1/17) as she finished fourth in the 60m with a time of 7.65 after running 7.63 in the prelims while also running the second leg of the 4x400m relay that finished fourth with a time of 3:44.30 and ran 24.34 in the 200m to place fourth ... At the Vanderbilt Indoor Invitational (1/23-24), finished seventh in the long jump with a mark of 19-5.5 (5.93m), ran the second leg of the 4x400m relay that ran 3:42.25 to finish third behind Mississippi State and Vanderbilt ... Ran a personal best time of 23.79 in the 200m at the Tyson Invitational (2/13-14) to finish 19th while also placing 25th in the long jump with a mark of 18-11.25 (5.77m) and ran the second leg of the 4x400m relay that finished 15th with a time of 3:39.95, a time ranking seventh in school history ... At the Conference USA Indoor Championships (2/26), won the 200m with a time of 23.71, ran the second leg of the 4x400m relay that finished second with a time of 3:41.51 marking the 10th fastest time in school history, finished sixth in the 60m with a personal record time of 7.47 and placed 11th with a jump of 18-10 (5.74m) in the long jump ... At the 88th Annual Nike Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays (3/26-28), ran 11.91 in the 100m dash to finish 26th while running the second leg of the 4x100m relay that finished fifth with a time of 45.18 after running 45.25 in the prelims and ran the second leg of the 4x400m relay that fninished sixth with a time of 3:42.57 after running 3:41.25 in the prelims ... Tied a personal best 200m time with a mark of 23.77 to finish 22nd at the Pepsi Florida Relays (4/2-4) while running the second leg of the 4x400m relay that finished fourth in the prelims with a time of 3:38.51 ... Ran the third leg of the 4x100m relay at the LSU Alumni Gold (4/18) with a time of 44.79 to finish second only to LSU while running the second leg of the 4x400m relay that ran 3:40.01 to finish fourth and finished fifth in the long jump with a mark of 19-5.5 (5.93m) ... Ran a personal best 100m time of 11.80 to finish second at the Leon Johnson Invitational (4/25) while anchoring the winning 4x100m relay team that ran 44.76 and placed seventh in the long jump with a mark of 18-9 (5.71m) ... Named Conference USA’s Female Track Athlete of the Week after she set a new personal record and ran the eighth-fastest 200m time in school history with a mark of 23.41 that won at the Horned Frog Invitational (5/2) and jumped 20-3.5 (6.18m) in the long jump to finish third while also anchoring the 4x100m relay that won with a time of 44.82 ... At the Conference USA Championships (5/14-17), ran the second leg of the gold medal-winning 4x400m relay that ran an altitude-adjusted time of 3:36.77, anchored the bronze medal-winning 4x100m relay that ran an altitude-adjusted time of 44.79, claimed the silver medal in the long jump with a mark of 20-3 (6.17m), finished fifth in the 100m with an altitude-adjusted time of 11.61 after running an altitude-adjusted time of 11.56 and finished 11th in the 200m with an altitude-adjusted time of 24.41 ... At the NCAA East Preliminary Championships (5/28-30), advanced to the NCAA Championships in the 200m as she finished 11th with a quarterfinal time of 23.27 - the sixth-fastest in school history - after running 23.42 in the preliminary round, anchored the 4x100m relay team that finished 19th with a time of 44.81, ran the second leg of the 3:46.06 that placed 24th with a time of 3:46.06 and jumped 18-7.25 (5.67m) to finish 39th in the long jump ... Ran 23.40 to finish 19th at the NCAA Championships (6/10-13), garnering honorable mention All-America honors.

2014: Opened the season at the UAB Blazer Invite (1/10-11) with a 17th place finish in the 60m dash, running 7.71, while also running the opening leg of the 4x400m relay "A" team that finished fourth with a time of 3:47.93 ... Finished 12th in the 200m with a time of 24.51 while running the second leg of the 4x400m relay "A" team that finished third with a time of 3:44.18 at the Texas A&M 10 Team Invite (1/18) ... Won the long jump with a mark of 19-9 (6.02m) and finished second in the 60m with a time of 7.59 at the Southern Miss Invitational (1/30) ... Ran 24.45 in the 200m to place 31st at the Tyson Invitational (2/14-15) and jumped 18-5.25 (5.62m) in the long jump to finish 17 while also running the second leg of the 4x400m relay that ran 3:43.15 to place 19th ... At the C-USA Indoor Championships (2/28-3/1), won the long jump becoming the University's first C-USA champion in any event with a mark of 19-9.5 (6.03m) while finishign second in the 200m with a time of 23.88 and ran 7.52 in the 60m finals to finish fourth after runbning 7.48 in the prelims, all of which were personal record marks and ran the second leg of the 4x400m relay that finished second with a time of 3:41.87 ... Opened the outdoor season by winning the 200m at the Jim Mize Invitational (3/22) with a time of 24.26 and finished second in the long jump with a mark of 19-7 (5.97m) and ran the third leg of the winning 4x100m relay that ran 45.34 ... At the Texas Relays (3/27-29), ran the opening leg of the 4x400m relay that finished eighth in the 4x400m relay with a time of 3:42.04 after running 3:37.46 in the prelims and ran the third leg of the 4x100m relay that finished 15th with a time of 45.65 ... Ran the opening leg of the 4x400m relay "A" team that won with an altitude-adjusted time of 3:42.55, ran the anchor leg of the 4x100m that finished second with an altitude-adjusted time of 45.29 and ran an altitude-adjusted time of 11.91 to finish third in the 100m dash at the UTEP Invitational (4/12) ... Ran 24.20 in the 200m at the LSU Alumni Gold (4/19) to place 12th while anchoring the 4x100m relay that placed third with a time of 44.88 and was the opening leg of the 4x400m relay "A" team that ran 3:39.09 to finish second ... At the Bobcat Classic (4/26), finished fourth in the long jump with a mark of 18-8.5 (5.70m), ran 24.03 in the 200m to place ninth and finished 16th in the 100m dash with a time of 11.94 ... At the Conference USA Outdoor Championships (5/16-18), won the long jump with a career-best mark of 20-10.75 (6.37m), ran the anchor leg of the 4x100m relay that finished second with a time of 44.68, ran the opening leg of the 4x400m relay that finished second with a time of 3:37.71, placed fifth in the 200m with a time of 24.29 after running 24.17 in the prelims and placed 12th in the 100m with a personal record time of 11.85 ... At the NCAA East Prelims (5/29-31), finished 13th in the long jump with a mark of 20-1 (6.12m) missing advancing to the NCAA Championships by one place, ran the anchor leg of the 4x100m relay that finished 18th with a time of 45.19 and ran the opening leg of the 4x400m relay that placed 21st with a time of 3:40.13.

2013: Opened the season by winning the long jump at the Blazer Invite (1/11) with a mark of 18-11.75 (5.78m) ... Set a pair of new top marks at the Howie Ryan Invitational (1/25-26), winning the 200m with a time of 24.98 and placing second in the long jump with a mark of 19-0.5 (5.80m) ... Finished 28th in the long jump with a mark of 17-8.25 (5.39m) at the Tyson Invitational (2/8-9) while also placing 31st inthe 200m with a time fo 24.37 ... At the WAC Indoor Championships (2/21-23), finished third in the long jump with a mark of 18-7.75 (5.68m), placed fourth in the 200m with an altitude adjusted time of 24.38 after running an altitude adjusted time of 24.45 in the prelims and finished sixth in the 60m dash with an altitude adjusted time of 7.70 after running an altitude adjusted time of 7.59 in the prelims ... Opened the outdoor season at the Jim Mize Invitational (3/16) by winning the 200m with a time of 23.77 and winning the long jump with a mark of 19-11 (6.07m) ... Ran a new personal record time in the 100m dash with a mark of 11.98 as she finished second at the SEC-Big Ten Challenge (3/23) while also running the third leg of the 4x100m relay that won with a time of 45.84 ... Finished 11th in the long jump at the Texas Relays (3/28-30) with a mark of 17-10.25 (5.44m) while running the third leg of the 4x100m relay that placed 27th with a time of 46.81 and ran the opening leg of the 4x400m relay that finished 25th with a time of 3:46.17 ... Won the 200m at the SFA Invitational (4/6) with a time of 24.08 while running the opening leg of the 4x100m relay that finished second with a time of 46.12 ... Placed 10th in the long jump at the Southeastern Invitational (4/19) with a jump of 17-8.75 (5.40m) ... Ran in both relays that the Bobcat Classic (4/27) running the second leg of the 4x100m relay that finished second with a time of 45.30 and ran the third leg of the 4x400m relay that won with a time of 3:37.44 ... Won two gold medals and earned four All-WAC First Team honors at the WAC Outdoor Championships (5/8-11) as she ran the second leg on the 4x100m relay team that won with a time of 44.99, ran the opening leg of the 4x400m relay that won with a time of 3:38.64, finished second in the long jump with a time of 19-4 (5.89m), finished third in the 200m with a time of 23.95 after running 24.31 in the prelims and placed eighth in the 100m with a time of 11.95 after running 11.86 in the prelims ... At the NCAA East Preliminary Championships (5/23-25) finished 41st in the long jump with a mark of 18-7.25 (5.67m), ran the second leg of the 4x100m relay that placed 16th with a time of 45.07 and ran the opening leg of the 4x400m relay that finished 24th with a time of 3:45.61.

2012: Finished ninth in the triple jump at the UAB Blazer Invitational (1/12) with a mark of 36-5/11.10m ... At the AState Invitational (1/27), finished sixth in the 200m with a time of 25.19, placed fourth in the long jump with a mark of 18-1/5.51m and jumped 35-3/10.74m in the triple jump to place 10th ... At the WAC Indoor Championships (2/24-25), finished 16th in the 200m with a time of 25.18 while finishing 11th in the long jump with a mark of 17-4.75 (5.30m) and jumping 35-10.5 (10.93m) in the triple jump ... Opened the outdoor season at the Louisiana Classics (3/17) where she ran 59.18 in the 400m to finish 19th ... At the Victor Lopez Classic (3/23), finished ninth in the long jump with a mark of 18-10 (5.74m) and placed 15th in the triple jump with a mark of 36-9.75 (11.22m) ... Ran 12.31 in the 100m at the Jim Mize Invitational (4/7) while placing fourth in the long jump with a mark of 19-4.75 (5.91m) and ran the anchor leg of the 4x400m relay that placed third with a time of 3:51.37 ... Ran the third leg of the 4x400m relay that finished fourth at the Mississippi Open (4/14) with a time of 3:47.27 while finished 24th in the 200m with a time of 25.70 and placing 26th in the 100m dash with a time of 12.81 ... Finished sixth in the long jump at the Southeastern Invitational (4/20) with a mark of 18-11.25 (5.77m) and ran 12.32 in the 100m dash to finish 10th ... Jumped 18-6 (5.64m) in the long jump at the LSU Alumni Gold (4/21) to place seventh ... Finished fifth in the long jump at the Golden Eagle Classic (4/28) with a mark of 18-7 (5.66m) ... At the WAC Championships (5/8-11), finished 10th in the long jump with a mark of 17-11 (5.46m) and placed 10th in the triple jump with a mark of 37-2.25 (11.33m).

High School: Graduated from Farmersville High School in 2011 ... Lettered in track and field, basketball and volleyball ... A two-time Texas state champion with titles in the 100m dash and triple jump ... Was also a state qualifier in the 400m and long jump ... Named the school's Female Athlete of the Year in 2011 ... Named the team's MVP her sophomore, junior and senior years ... Qualified to compete in the Texas Relays her junior and senior years ... Recorded personal best marks of 11.7 in the 100m dash, 24.6 in the 200m dash, 56.4 in the 400m dash, 18-7 in the long jump and 39-5.5 in the triple jump ... Coached by Derrick Ware and Nathan Ware.

Personal: Charla Denyse Craddock ... Daughter of Ronnie and Paula Simpkins ... Born on Oct. 31, 1992 in Dallas ... Has three siblings ... Chose Louisiana Tech over Texas A&M, Oklahoma State and North Texas ... Brother, Brent, played football and Navarro Junior College.

#WeAreLATech

  • Official
    LA Tech Store

Happening Now

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Learfield sponsor logo

Louisiana Tech Mission Statement header

Louisiana Tech University Athletics Mission is to embody excellence in everything we do.

Develop student-athletes to maximize their potential in mind, body and spirit.

Bring pride, admiration and loyalty to the University family, community and state.

Win with integrity.

Louisiana Tech University header

Tier 1 National University
#1 In Nation
Least average amount of student debt at graduation - Public National Universities
#1 In Louisiana
  • Highest average mid-career salaries for graduates
  • Providing graduates with highest % ROI on their college education
  • Low-cost colleges with highest starting salaries for graduates.
  • Ticketmaster logo

    : @LATechTickets
    Hours: 8:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. M-F
    Phone: (318) 257-3631
    Fax: (318) 257-4437
    Email: techtickets@latech.edu
    Mailing Address: PO Box 3046, Ruston, LA 71272
    Shipping Address: 1650 West Alabama, Ruston, LA 71270
    Location: Thomas Assembly Center Concourse Level Room 205