John Franklin

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Panama City, Fla.

High School:
Rutherford HS

Last College:
Neosho County CC

Height:
6-2

Position:
Sprints

Experience:
JC

John Franklin

03/30/2013

Dennis Richardson Races to a Pair of Seventh-Place Finishes at Texas Relays

Junior finishes in seventh in sprints, hurdles

03/16/2013

Joshua Cox Sets School Record at Jim Mize Invitational

Jason Morgan sets world leading discus throw

01/25/2013

Micara Vassell Sets Fourth-Best Weight Throw Mark at Howie Ryan Invite

Vassell with best weight throw mark of any Techster since 2002

07/01/2012

Chelsea Hayes Named Louisiana's Field Athlete of the Year

Hayes garners five of Tech's 13 All-Louisiana honors

05/11/2012

Notes from WAC Championships

Final Day

05/11/2012

2012 WAC Championships

Photos from the final day of the 2012 WAC Outdoor Championships.

2012 Indoor Second Team All-WAC (60m)
2012 Outdoor 4x100m Relay WAC Champion (40.82)
2012 Outdoor First Team All-WAC (4x100m Relay)

2013: Opened the year at the Blazer Invite (1/11) where he finished 21st in the 60m dash with a time of 6.99 and ran the opening leg of the 4x400m relay that placed 21st with a time of 3:30.67 ... Finished 19th in the 60m dash at the Howie Ryan Invitational (1/25-26) with a time of 7.00 ... Ran 7.05 in the 60m dash at the Tyson Invitational (2/8-9), placing 41st ... Ran 10.70 in the 100m to open the outdoor season, finishing fifth at the Jim Mize Invitational (3/16) while running the anchor leg of the 4x100m relay that won with a time of 39.93 ... At the SEC-Big Ten Challenge (3/23), finished eighth in the 100m dash with a time of 10.88 and ran 22.53 in the 200m to finish 19th ... Ran the anchor leg of the 4x100m relay that finished seventh at the Texas Relays (3/28-30) with a time of 40.39 after the team ran 40.74 in the prelims ... Ran a personal record time of 22.01 in the 200m to finish sixth and ran 10.84 in the 100m to place eighth at the SFA Invite (4/6) ... Ran the 110m hurdles in 11.16 at the Southeastern Invitational (4/19), placing 17th ... Finished 13th in the 110m hurdles at the LSU Alumni Gold (4/20), running 11.17 ... Finished ninth in the 100m dash at the WAC Outdoor Championships (5/8-11), running 10.74.

2012: Ran 22.65 in the 200m at the UAB Blazer Invite (1/12) to finish 34th ... Finished eighth in the 200m at the AState Invitational (1/27) with a time of 22.15 ... Improved upon that to run 22.10 in the 200m at the Tyson Invitational (2/10-11) while also running 7.15 in the 60m dash ... At the WAC Indoor Championships (2/24-25), finished fifth in the 60m dash with a time of 7.07 and placed seventh in the 200m with a time of 22.48 after running 22.60 in the prelims ... Opened the outdoor season at the Victor Lopez Classic (3/23) where he ran 11.02 in the 100m dash and finished 23rd in the 200m dash with a time of 22.14 ... Ran on the sprint medley relay at the Texas Relays (3/28) that finished seventh with a time of 3:23.00 ... At the Jim Mize Invitational (4/7), ran the third leg of the 4x100m relay that finished first with a time of 40.45 and ran the third leg of the 4x400m relay that ran 3:19.77 to finish fourth ... Finished 29th in the 200m dash with a time of 22.32 and ran the third leg of the 4x100m relay that finished fifth at the Mississippi Open (4/14) with a time of 41.01 ... Finished 15th in the 100m dash at the Southeastern Invitational (4/20) with a time of 11.01 ... Placed seventh in the 200m at the Golden Eagle Classic (4/28) with a time of 22.02 ... At the WAC Championships, finished eighth in the 100m dash finals with a time of 11.00 after running 10.75 in the prelims while also running the anchor leg of the 4x100m relay that won with a time of 40.82 and ran 22.02 in the 200m dash to finish ninth.

2010-11 (Neosho County CC): Ran track for two years at Neosho County Community College ... Recorded top times of 10.49 in the 100m dash and 21.50 in the 200m dash ... Coached by Tom Harvon.

High School: Graduated from Rutherford High School in 2009 ... Lettered in track and field and football ... Was the district and county champion in the 100m, 200m and high jump ... Set the county record in the high jump with a mark of 6-8 ... Placed sixth at the state meet with a 200m time of 21.91 ... Coached by Mark Stanton.

Personal: John Franklin ... Son of John and Lisa Franklin ... Chose Louisiana Tech over South Florida, Charlotte, Troy, Bethune-Cookman and Florida A&M.