WAC Championship Notes - Day Four


 

 

May 14, 2011

Recap |  Complete Results

The team championship won by the Lady Techsters is the program’s seventh consecutive title and the school’s 13th title overall in 14 tries (including indoor and outdoor seasons).

The women’s team scored 118 points on the final day to rally for the win, not holding a lead until one event was left to be held.

The dropped baton in the women’s 4x100m relay resulted in this being the first time in nine years that Louisiana Tech has not won that relay at the WAC Outdoor Championships.

Monique Wright won the 400m with a time of 53.90 making it the seventh consecutive year Tech has won the event but Wright is only the third athlete in that stretch to claim the title. Nina Gilbert and Kamelia Stroy were the previous Lady Techsters to win the 400m title in the last seven years.

Chelsea Hayes winning the 100m dash marking the seventh consecutive year Tech has won that race at the WAC Championships.

 

WAC Champions

Shante Benion (4x400m Relay: 3:40.68)

Tiana Davis (100m Hurdles: 13.76)

Josh Goree  (4x100m Relay: 40.13)

Josh Goree (4x400m Relay: 3:10.94)

Brittany Guy (Triple Jump: 41-4.5/12.61m)

Trey Hadnot (200m: 20.91)

Trey Hadnot (400m: 47.18/47.173)

Trey Hadnot  (4x100m Relay: 40.13)

Trey Hadnot  (4x400m Relay: 3:10.94)

Stacia Hanneman (4x400m Relay: 3:40.68)

Chelsea Hayes (100m: 11.39)


 

 

Chelsea Hayes (200m: 23.55)

Chelsea Hayes (Long Jump: 20-10/6.35m)

Chelsea Hayes (4x400m Relay: 3:40.68)

Larry Jones (Discus: 175-0/53.33m)

Dennis Richardson (100m: 10.44)

Dennis Richardson (4x100m Relay: 40.13)

Kevin Stewart  (4x100m Relay: 40.13)

Kevin Stewart (4x400m Relay: 3:10.94)

Justin Terry  (4x400m Relay: 3:10.94)

Billy Ray Walker (110m Hurdles: 14.32/14.315)

Monique Wright (400m: 53.90)

Monique Wright (4x400m Relay: 3:40.68)

 

First Team All-WAC

Tiana Davis (100m Hurdles)

Tiana Davis (Long Jump)

Kim Francis (100m Hurdles)

Josh Goree (4x100m Relay)

Josh Goree (4x400m Relay)

Alwayne Green (800m)

Brittany Guy (Triple Jump)

Trey Hadnot (200m)

Trey Hadnot (400m)

Trey Hadnot (4x100m Relay)

Trey Hadnot (4x400m Relay)

Chelsea Hayes (100m)

Chelsea Hayes (Long Jump)

Jesseka Jones (Heptathlon)

Larry Jones (Javelin)

Larry Jones (Shot Put)

Larry Jones (Discus)

Marcella LeBlanc (Shot Put)

Chasidee Lewis-Baker (100m)

Dennis Richardson (100m)

Dennis Richardson (4x100m Relay)

Kevin Stewart (100m)

Kevin Stewart (200m)

Kevin Stewart (4x100m Relay)

Kevin Stewart (4x400m Relay)

Justin Terry (400m)

Justin Terry (4x400m Relay)

Micara Vassell (Discus)

Micara Vassell (Shot Put)

Billy Ray Walker (110m Hurdles)

Quatisha Williams (Triple Jump)

Monique Wright (200m)

Monique Wright (400m)

 

Second Team All-WAC

Shante Benion (400m hurdles)

Sapphira Brown (Triple Jump)

Markeva Daye (Triple Jump)

Josh Goree (400m)

Jesseka Jones (100m Hurdles)

Kendall Hayes (110m Hurdles)

Darius Hyacinth (Triple Jump)

Dennis Richardson (200m)

Matt Wolfe (1,500m)