Northwestern State Invitational Results

Oct. 4, 2011

Recap

Northwestern State Invitational

Cross Country at Demon Hills Golf Course, Natchitoches, LA

Women's Results

Team Results

1. Louisiana-Monroe (ULM), 30; 2. Northwestern State (NSU), 40; 3. Grambling State (GSU), 88; 4. Centenary College (Centenary),104; 5. Louisiana Tech (La. Tech),117; 6. Louisiana College (LC),178

Individual Results (6K)

1.  Lawana Perkins, NSU, 24:03.842; 2. Denise Myers, ULM, 24:11.56; 3. Ali Fontenot, NSU 24:18.538; 4. Shequea Howard, GSU, 24:35.542; 5. Sharron Sason, ULM, 24:38.584; 6. Anna Karren Lopez, ULM, 25:04.129; 7. Aly Coughlin, NSU, 25:09.594; 8. Tyreca Jackson, ULM, 25:22.392; 9. Jasmine Garcia, ULM, 25:40.327; 10. Tieshia Alexander, GSU, 25:41.52; 11. Mary Kate Hayes, La.Tech,  26:04.639; 12. Julie Hughes, Centenary, 26:23.854; 13. Kirstie Jones, NSU, 26:30.548; 14. Ashley Brooks, GSU, 26:35.168; 15. Bethany Koutler, ULM, 26:56.238; 16. Consuela Lindsy, NSU, 26:58.350;  17. Constance Seibles, NSU, 27:06.204; 18. Kayla Tibalde, Centenary, 27:49.253; 19. Becca Meehan, NSU, 27:52.783.

20. Shana Lee, NSU, 27:58.728; 21. Arie Jones, ULM, 28:08.909; 22.Mellynn Baker, Centenary, 28:20.342; 23. Rachel Olsen, Centenary 28:28.847; 24. Sarah Emory, NSU, 28:37.434; 25. Chelsea Dressel, La. Tech, 28:53.560; 26. Erin Knox, NSU, 28:56.338; 27. Tamera Holyfield, GSU, 28:58.136; 28. Rachael Quarles, LC, 29:01.579; 29.  Jacqueline Batson, Centenary, 29:12.043; 30. Taneka Henderson, La. Tech, 29:58.912; 31. Bonnie Cook, Centenary, 30:05.715;  32. Stephanie Baer, LC, 30:13.630; 33. LaArshia Gould, GSU, 30:37.739; 34. Tammy Taylor, NSU, 30:57.305; 35. Dana Ramstad, La. Tech, 31:00.766; 36. Diamond Every, La. Tech. 31:29.014 37. Shellie Taylor, LC, 31:58.209; 38. Raven Sims, LTU, 31:58.583; 39. Hannah Lanier, LC, 32:33.149.

40. Hayley Schneider, Centenary, 33:59.855; 41. Michelle Goubert, Centenary, 36:47.153; 42. Jessica Jacobe, LC, 36:49.105; 43. Millicent Davis, Centenary, 38:09.555; 44. Ashley Griffin, Centenary, 38:10.872; 45. Ameeshala Washington, GSU, DNF.

Men's Results

Team Results

1. Louisiana Tech (LTU), 38; 2. Grambling State (GSU), 56; 3. Louisiana-Monroe (ULM), 57; 4. Northwestern State (NSU), 91; 5. Centenary College (Centenary),129; 6. Louisiana College (LC),187.

Individual Results (8K)

1. Mutai Daniel, ULM, 24:31.494; 2. Sila Chipchumb, ULM, 25:55.991; 3. Darwin Paice, GSU, 26.07.690; 4. Josh Slocum, La. Tech, 26:21.123; 5. N/A, 26:32.616; 6. Kyle Davis, La. Tech, 26:29.756;  7. Alwayne Green, La. Tech, 26:54.075; 8. Mark Dotson, NSU; 26:55.137; 9. Steven Cortez, La. Tech, 27:08.343; 10. Trevor Gayten, GSU, 27:25.380; 11. Chris Ruffin, GSU, 27:32.920; 12. Matt Wolfe, La. Tech, 27:34.607; 13. Deonta Pope, GSU, 27:40.420; 14. Brent Kitto, La. Tech, 27:48.137; 15. Moses Chelimo, ULM, 27:57.490; 16. Taylor Ashton, La. Tech, 28:02.110; 17. Alex Hebert, NSU, 28:27.956; 18. Devin Caldwell, ULM, 28:31.316; 19. Lester Herbert, GSU, 28:39.582.

20. Chris Lanier, NSU, 28:46.897; 21. Britton Koestler, ULM, 28:55.748; 22. Travis Plumb, NSU, 29:02.689; 23. Austin Lee, ULM, 29:04.272; 24. Zach Burns, NSU, 29:07.265; 25. Albert Gladney, NSU, 29:38.320; 26. John Broughton, NSU, 29:43.841; 27. Chad Nelson, Centenary, 29:58.362; 28. Gauge Means, La. Tech, 30:21.091; 29. Nathaniel McReynolds, NSU, 30:51.486; 30. Robert Poole, Centenary, 31:30.894; 31. Matt Rodell, NSU, 31:38.657; 32. Kyle Lessig, NSU, 31:38.657; 33. Alex Wallace, ULM, 33:37.320; 34. Horacio DiAgostino, Centenary, 34:29.623; 35. Derek Moncada, LC, 35:37.301; 36. Max Chou, LC, 40:54.516; 37. Joshua Jee, LC, 42:19.930; 38. Daniel Barker, Centenary, 42:49.021; 39. Todd Whately, LC, 44:38.733.

40. Joseph Buzzette, LC, 46:09.486; 41. D.J. Beyette , NSU, DNF; 42. Jacob Hackford, ULM, DNF.