Men's Outdoor Track
 
Louisiana Tech Garners All-LSWA Awards


 

 
Posted Jul 3, 2007 13:57:27
Louisiana Tech Garners All-LSWA Awards

BATON ROUGE, La. -- Louisiana Tech?s track and field squad added 13 honors awarded by the Louisiana Sports Writer?s Association this past week.

The Western Athletic Conference 2007 Outdoor Performer of the Year Michael Coleman finished with honors in the men?s 100 and 200 along with honors in the men?s 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams. Senior Matt Craig had the top finish in the men?s triple jump. Freshman of the Year Albert Fullwood was also honored in the men?s 200.

On the women?s side, senior Shaterika Allen took top spot in the shot put, while both women?s relay teams earned spots. WAC Outdoor Performer of the Year Latonia Wilson finished in the 200, while senior Miriam Barnes also earned the honor in the women?s 400-hurdles, as did Latoya Collins in the triple jump and Phelecia Reynolds in the discus.

Below are the final results:

100 Meters
1. Trindon Holliday, LSU, 10.02, 6/6
2. Richard Thompson, LSU, 10.23, 6/6
3. Michael Coleman, La. Tech, 10.26, 6/6

200 Meters
1. Ravyn Hayward, Northwestern State, 20.79, 4/21
2. Albert Fullwood, Louisiana Tech, 20.87, 4/20
3. Michael Coleman, La. Tech, 20.88, 5/25
4. Richard Thompson, LSU, 20.90, 4/14

400 Meters
1. Siraj Williams, LSU, 45.77, 6/9
2. Marvin Stevenson, LSU, 46.22, 4/21
3. Melville Rogers, LSU, 46.40, 5/12

800 Meters
1. Jamaal James, LSU, 1:47.00, 5/13
2. Reuben Twijukye, LSU, 1:47.11, 5/13
3. Andrew Opata, Louisiana-Monroe, 1:51.43, 4/21

1500 Meters
1. Jeffrey Parker, LSU, 3:48.52, 4/21
2. Maya Aden, Louisiana-Monroe, 3:51.53, 3/7
3. Michael Hendry, LSU, 3:53.00, 4/21

3000 Meter Steeplechase
1. Kalphys Kemboi, Southeastern Louisiana, 9:01.13, 5/5
2 Maya Aden, Louisiana Monroe, 9:03.00, 5/12
3 Kerone Fairweather, Grambling St., 9:46.65, 4/22

5000 Meter Run
1. Joseph Simuchimba, LSU, 14:19.96, 5/10-13
2. Kalphys Kemboi, Southeastern Louisiana, 14:30.73, 4/21
3. Maya Aden, Louisiana-Monroe, 14:55.38, 4/21

10000 Meter Run
1. Joseph Simuchimba, LSU, 29:39.83, 4/26-28
2. Alan Foolkes, McNeese State, 31:06.99, 4/14
3. Drew Haro, LSU, 31:12.04, 4/26-28

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Alleyne Lee, LSU, 13.52, 6/6
2. Ryan Fontenot, LSU, 13.87, 5/25-26
3. John Kent, La. Tech, 14.07, 4/20

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Isa Phillips, LSU, 48.51, 6/9
2. Edmund Graham, Grambling State, 52.01, 3/24
3. Adlus Wiltz, Southeastern Louisiana, 52.23, 5/6

4 X 100 Meter Relay
1. LSU (Jeremy Hicks, Richard Thompson, Marvin Stevenson, Trindon
Holliday) 38.85, 6/8
2. Grambling State (Rickey Thomas, Keantown Gray, Kory Cook, Edmund
Graham), 39.98, 5/25-26
3. Louisiana Tech (Derron Trotter, Michael Coleman, Albert Fullwood, Mark Dillard), 40.14, 5/25-26
4. Northwestern St. (Jordan Patton, Jamael Jackson, Nathaniel Brown,
Ravyn Hayward) 40.18, 5/6

4 X 400 Meter Relay
1. LSU (Siraj Williams, Isa Phillips, Armanti Hayes, Melville Rogers),
3:02.97, 6/9
2. La. Tech (Mark Dillard, Michael Coleman, Sheldon Williams, Albert
Fullwood) 3:08.58, 5/25-26
3. Louisiana-Monroe (Malcom Bosworth, Kendrick Shepherd, Andrew Opata,
Mychal Word) 3:09.17, 4/28

High Jump
1. Babatunde Babalola, Southeastern Louisiana, 7-0 1/4, 3/23
2. Corey Billizone, Southeastern Louisiana, 6-10 3/4, 3/17
2. Jayson House, Souther, 6-10 3/4, 6/6

Pole Vault
1. Brad Gebauer, McNeese State, 18-1, 4/14
2. Josh Dominguez, LSU, 17-0, 3/4, 3/24
3. Johnny Ellis, Southeastern Louisiana, 16-6 3/4, 5/6

Long Jump
1. Jeremy Hicks, LSU, 25-2 3/4, 4/21
2. Will Coppage, LSU, 24-11 1/4, 5/12
3. Marcus Brown, McNeese State, 24-9 1/4, 3/7

Triple Jump
1. Matt Craig, Louisiana Tech, 51-8 1/2, 5/12
2. Reggie Haslom, LSU, 50-11 1/2, 3/24
3. Herbert Harris, Grambling State, 48-4 3/4, 4/22

Shot Put
1. Walt Williams, Louisiana-Monroe, 56-7 1/2, 4/28
2. Jon Jamail, McNeese State, 55-8 1/4, 4/14
3. Jan Bicanic, McNeese State, 55-6 1/4, 5/5

Discus Throw
1. Walt Williams, Louisiana-Monroe, 178-10, 3/28
2. Tremaine White, Southeastern Louisiana, 176-0, 5/25-26
3. Reuben Stephens, Southeastern Louisiana, 173-9, 4/14

Hammer Throw
1. Freddie Hannie, McNeese State, 178-9, 5/4
2. Dwight Womack, Southeastern Louisiana, 173-0, 4/21
3. John Jamail, McNeese State, 167-6, 5/4

Javelin Throw
1. Chad Radgowski, LSU, 239-8, 5/12
2. Chris Hill, McNeese State, 238-10, 6/6
3. Cody Fillinich, Northwestern State, 237-1

Decathlon
1. Jon Fagan, McNeese State, 7,136, 4/7
2. Cory Roberts, Southeastern Louisiana, 7,068, 5/5
3. Cote Ryland, Southeastern Louisiana, 6,211, 3/31

Special Award Winners
Track Athlete of the Year -- Trindon Holliday, LSU
Field Athlete of the Year -- Brad Gebauer, McNeese State
Freshman of the Year -- (tie) Chris Hill, McNeese State; Jamaal James,
LSU
Newcomer of the Year -- Brad Gebauer, McNeese State
Coach of the Year -- Dennis Shaver, LSU


Women's Best Times List

100 Meters
1. Sherry Fletcher, LSU, 11.20, 6/8
1. Gloria Asumnu, Tulane, 11.20, 6/6
3. Kelly Ann Baptiste, LSU, 11.22, 3/24

200 Meters
1. Sherry Fletcher, LSU, 22.67, 6/9
2. Gloria Asumnu, Tulane, 22.70, 5/25-26
3. Latonia Wilson, La. Tech, 22.80

400 Meters
1. Deonna Lawrence, LSU, 52.33, 4/21
1. Cynetheia Rooks, LSU, 52.33, 5/13
3. Brooklynn Morris, LSU, 52.73, 4/21

800 Meters
1. LaTavia Thomas, LSU, 2:03.89, 4/21
2. Tanya Osbourne, LSU, 2:05.64, 5/13
3. Lindsay Day, LSU, 2:09.94, 4/21

1500 Meters
1. Katie Dawson, LSU, 4:35.24, 4/14
2. Amy Harris, Louisiana-Monroe, 4:41.32, 4/4
3. Jennifer Radecker, LSU, 4:45.86, 4/21

3000 Meter Steeplechase
1. Megan Broussard, LSU, 10:06.99, 4/14
2. Katherine Accardo, LSU, 10:29.12, 4/14
3. Stacey Enright, Louisiana-Lafayette, 11:09.12, 3/7

5000 Meters
1. Aubrey Phillips, Tulane, 17:23.30, 4/28
2. Keriann Langley, Tulane, 17:45.27, 4/21
3. Megan Broussard, LSU, 17:52.73, 5/10-13

10,000 Meters
1. Aubrey Phillips, Tulane, 36:48.32, 3/24
2. Sonia Clark, McNeese State, 38:59.10, 4/14
3. Electine Orido, Grambling State, 41:11.00, 4/19-20

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Nickiesha Wilson, LSU, 12.93, 6/8
2. Jessica Ohanaja, LSU, 13.01, 6/8
3. Angel Boyd, LSU, 13.21, 5/25-26

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Nickiesha Wilson, LSU, 55.20, 5/25-26
2. Miriam Barnes, La. Tech, 56.97, 5/25-26
3. Sadrina Shaw, Louisiana-Monroe, 1:02.04, 4/21

4 X 100 Meter Relay
1. LSU (Jessica Ohanaja, Samantha Henry, Brooklynn Morris, Skerry
Fletcher), 43.14, 6/8
2. Tulane (Taneekwa Ross, Jasmine Momoh, Shaina Pelham, Gloria Asumnu),
44.74, 5/12
3. La. Tech (Kamelia Story, Latonia Wilson, Sophia Jackson, Lasides
McClain), 45.19, 5/12

4 X 400 Meter Relay
1. LSU (Nickiesha Wilson, Cynetheia Rooks, LaTavia Thomas, Deonna
Lawrence), 3:28.07, 6/9
2. La. Tech (Nina Gilbert, Kamelia Story, Miriam Barnes, Latonia
Wilson), 3:28.90, 6/9
3. Tulane (Gloria Asumnu, Shannon Beelendorf, Olivia Kizzee, Jasmine
Momoh), 3:37.38, 5/25-26

High Jump
1. Lindsay Brooks, McNeese State, 5-10 3/4, 5/12
2. Heather Davis, Louisiana Monroe, 5-10 3/4, 3/23
3. Shaunette Davidson, LSU, 5-9 3/4, 6/6, 6/8

Pole Vault
1. Katelyn Rodrigue, LSU, 13-3 3/4, 5/25-26
2. Kayla Vice, Louisiana-Lafayette, 12-0, 5/25/-26
3. Mallory Thompson, LSU, 11-9 3/4, 4/21

Long Jump
1. Andrea Linton, LSU, 20-8 1/2, 4/21
2. Kathryn Coleman, LSU, 20-8 5/12
3. Monica Robinson, Southern, 20-3 3/4, 4/21

Triple Jump
1. Andrea Linton, LSU, 44-1 1/4, 5/13
2. Kathryn Coleman, LSU, 41-11 1/4, 5/13
3. Latoya Collins, La. Tech, 41-10, 4/28

Shot Put
1. Shaterika Allen, La. Tech, 52-2 3/4, 5/11
2. Trecey Rew, Northwestern State, 47-10, 3/31
3. Mikaela Johansson, Southeastern Louisiana, 46-3 1/2, 3/31

Discus Throw
1. Katarina Busljetz, McNeese State, 162-8, 5/6
2. Phelecia Reynolds, La. Tech, 162-5, 4/5
3. Destiny Montemayor, Louisiana-Monroe, 153-6, 3/28

Hammer Throw
1. Mikaela Johansson, Southeastern Louisiana, 191-5, 3/17
2. Stephanie Gilbert, McNeese State, 183-4, 4/26
3. Kim Williams, LSU, 182-9, 3/31

Javelin Throw
1. Amanda Harmata, LSU, 166-4, 4/14
2. Betsy Baldwin, Southeastern Louisiana, 157-7, 6/7
3. Dawn Comeaux, Northwestern State, 154-2, 3/23

Heptathlon
1. Shaunette Davidson, LSU, 5,052
2. Casey Zeller, Southeastern Louisiana, 4,456, 5/4
3. Nicolette Taku, Tulane, 4,324, 5/12

Special Awards
Track Athlete of the Year -- Sherry Fletcher, LSU
Field Athlete of the Year -- Andrea Linton, LSU
Freshman of the Year -- LaTavia Thomas, LSU
Newcomer of the Year -- Nickiesha Wilson, LSU
Coach of the Year -- Dennis Shaver, LSU