Men's Outdoor Track
 
Louisiana Tech lands 17 on All-Louisiana Track and Field team

Junior Lashannda Worthy named Louisiana Track and Field Newcomer of the Year.
 
Junior Lashannda Worthy named Louisiana Track and Field Newcomer of the Year.
 

July 6, 2009

 

BATON ROUGE, La.--Louisiana Tech junior sprinter Lashannda Worthy was named Louisiana Women's Track and Field Newcomer of the Year while 17 Louisiana Tech Athletes total were named to the Louisiana Sports Writers Association all-state outdoor track and field team for 2009 which was announced this weekend.

Worthy took Newcomer of the Year honors after transferring from City College of San Francisco and turning in strong performances at the WAC Outdoor Championships as well as being a member of the women's 4X400 relay team that finished ninth in the nation.  Her performances on the 4X100 and 4X400 relay teams also earned her all-state honors for both events. 

Eight Bulldogs earned spots on the All-Louisiana team while nine Techsters from the WAC Championship team were also included.  Last season Tech put a total of 11 athletes on the All-Louisiana team. 

Senior Nadia Alexander (shot put) and junior Kamelia Stroy (400m) each were tops in the state in their events while Antoinette Cobb (100m hurdles),  Tierah Hall (shot put), Stacia Hanneman (4X100), Chasidee Lewis-Baker (4X100), El Charrita Reynolds (4X400), Quatisha Williams (triple jump), Monique Wright (400m, 4X100, 4X400) and Worthy also earned spots on the all-state team respectively.


 

 

On the men's side senior Kinsey Dinnel topped the state in the 1500 meter run while also owning the runner-up spot in the 3,000 meter steeple chase. 

Junior Albert Fullwood made the all-state team in the 200m for the second consecutive year.  Joining Fullwood and Dinnel were Terry Carter (4X100), Josh Harvey (4X100), Larry Jones (discus), Nick Messina (4X100), Zach Schuler (5,000m, 10,000m) and Kevin Stewart (4X100).

The top times list was based on officially accepted NCAA times through the NCAA championships.

 

Men's

100-Meter Dash                                                   Time

1. Trindon Holiday (JR), LSU                              10.00

2. Luther Ambrose (FR), ULM                            10.34

3. Gabriel Mvumvure (SO), LSU                         10.42

 

200-Meter Dash                                                   Time

1. Gabriel Mvumvure (SO), LSU                         20.72

2. Shannon Grover (SO), Southeastern La.          20.99

3. Albert Fullwood (JR), La. Tech                        21.08

 

400-Meter Dash                                                   Time

1. Armanti Hayes (JR), LSU                                45.67

2. Robert Simmons (FR), LSU                             45.84

3. Michael Green (JR), NSU                                46.13

 

800-Meter Run                                                    Time

1. Richard Jones (SO), LSU                                 1:47.10

2. Jamaal James (JR), LSU                                   1:48.86

3. Chris Pearson (SR), NSU                                 1:51.70

 

1,500-Meter Run                                                 Time

1. Kinsey Dinnel (SR), Louisiana Tech                3:50.04

2. Darwin Price (FR), Grambling St.                    3:52.39

3. Jordan Neil (SO), McNeese                              3:57.78

 

3,000-Meter Steeplechase                                   Time

1. Brian Ramos (JR), Grambling State                  9:03.10

2. Kinsey Dinnel (SR), La. Tech                           9:05.79

3. Henry Rop (SO)), Southeastern Louisiana       9:09.68

 

5,000-Meter Run                                                 Time

1. David Rooney (FR), McNeese                         14:23.80

2. Henry Rop (SO), Southeastern Louisiana         14:31.73

3. Zach Schuler (SR), Louisiana Tech                   15:12.65

 

10,000-Meter Run                                               Time

1. Henry Rop (SO), Southeastern Louisiana         31:01.90

2. Zach Schuler (SR), Louisiana Tech                   31:32.15

3. Nelphat Boit (SO), Southeastern Louisiana      33:37.36

 

110-Meter Hurdles                                              Time

1. Barrett Nugent (FR), LSU                                13.66

2. Mike Hill (JR), NSU                                        13.95

2. Patrick Jones (JR), Southern                             13.95

 

400-Meter Hurdles                                              Time

1. Patrick Lee (SR), LSU                                      50.90

2. Mychal Word (SR), ULM                                51.71

3. Adlus Wiltz (JR), Southeastern La..                  51.76

 

4x100-Meter Relay                                              Time

1. LSU                                                                  38.67

(Barrett Nugent, Will Coppage, Armanti Hayes, Trindon Holliday)

 

2. Louisiana Tech                                                  40.78

(Nick Messina, Kevin Stewart, Josh Harvey, Terry Carter)

3. Southern                                                            40.80

(Josh Combs, Johnny Francois, Corey Cushenberry, Leon Citizen)

 

4x400-Meter Relay                                              Time

1. LSU                                                                  3:03.81

(Armani Hayes, Jamar Howard, Richard Jones, Ade Alleyne-Forte)

2. Southeastern Louisiana                                     3:06.79

(George Cunningham, Adlus Wiltz, Shannon Grover, Jerel Butler)

3. Northwestern State                                            3:08.08

(Michael Batts, Jamie Emery, Chris Pearson, Michael Green)

 

High Jump                                                           Mark

1. Antwain Keyes (FR), Louisiana-Lafayette        6-10.75

2. Corey Billizone (SR), Southeastern La.            6-10.75

3. Jason House (JR), Southern                             6-10.75

 

Pole Vault                                                            Mark

1. Josh Dominguez (JR), LSU                              17-0.75

2. Christopher Roy (SO), ULL                             17-0.75

3. Marcus McGehee (SO), LSU                           16-6.75

 

Long Jump                                                          Mark

1. Jeremy Hicks (SR), LSU                                  26-3

2. Will Coppage (JR), LSU                                   25-4.75

3. Luther Ambrose (FR), ULM                            25-2.75

 

Triple Jump                                                         Mark

1. Zedric Thomas (SO), LSU                                51-7.75

2. Reggie Haslom (JR), LSU                                51-0.25

3. Michael Rheams (SO), Southeastern La.          50-7.25

 

Shot Put                                                               Mark

1. Jacob Domingue (SO), McNeese                     58-8.50

2. Adonson Shallow (JR), Southeastern La.         58-1.25

3. Corey Jones (SR), NSU                                   55-10.25

 

Discus                                                                   Mark

1. Adonson Shallow (JR), SE La.                         193-1

2. Larry Jones (SO), La. Tech                               185-4

3. Daniel Yarbrough (SR), NSU                          172-8

 

Hammer Throw                                                  Mark

1. Walter Henning (SO), LSU                              235-10

2. Adonson Shallow (JR), Southeastern La.         211-5

3. Rabun Fox (SR), LSU                                      205-4

 

Javelin Throw                                                     Mark

1. Cody Fillinich (SR), NSU                                239-10

2. Ben Chretien (SO), McNeese State                   229-3

3. Richard McKay (FR), ULM                             227-1

 

Decathlon                                                             Mark

1. Cory Roberts (JR), Southeastern La.                7451

2. Isaac Combs (SR), ULM                                  7031

 

Women's

100-Meter Dash                                                Time

1. Samantha Henry (JR), LSU                        11.14

2. Kenyanna Wilson (SO), LSU                      11.20

3. Olivia Kizzee (JR), Tulane                           11.43

 

200-Meter Dash                                                Time

1. Samantha Henry (JR), LSU                        22.80

2. Kenyanna Wilson (SO), LSU                      23.44

3. Olivia Kizzee (JR), Tulane                           23.49

 

400-Meter Dash                                                Time

1. Kamelia Story (JR), La. Tech                     53.14

2. Monique Wright (SO), La. Tech                 53.37

 

800-Meter Run                                                  Time

1. LaTavia Thomas (JR), LSU                        2:01.56

2. Kayann Thompson (JR), LSU                    2:03.64

3. Brittany Hall (SO), LSU                               2:03.68

 

1,500-Meter Run                                              Time

1. Amy Guinn (SO), McNeese                         4:45.20

2. Everlyn Matonyei (SR), Southeastern La.4:46.72

3. Precious Collins (SR), Southern                  4:51.31

 

3,000-Meter Steeplechase                              Time

1. Rebecca Coady (SO), Tulane                     10:49.84

 

5,000-Meter Run                                              Time

1. Dorcus Kapkiai (SO), Southeastern La.    17:43.57

2. Amy Guinn (SO), McNeese                         18:05.89

3. Everlyn Matonyei (SR), Southeastern La. 18:09.68

 

10,000-Meter Run                                            Time

Dorcus Kapkiai (SO), Southeastern La.        37:49.79

 

100-Meter Hurdles                                          Time

1. Tenaya Jones (SO), LSU                              13.28

2. Antoinette Cobb (JR), La. Tech                 13.40

3. Markeisha Peterson (FR), Grambling St.  14.12

 

400-Meter Hurdles                                          Time

1. Zandria DeBowles (SO), Tulane                 59.73

2. Taryn Simmons (SO),Louisiana-Lafayette               1:00.04

 

4x100 Meter Relay                                          Time

1. LSU                                                                  43.20

(Monique Cabral, Cassandra Tate, Samantha Henry, Kenyanna Wilson)

2. La. Tech                                                            44.66

(Chasidee Lewis, Stacia Hanneman, Lashannda Worthy, Monique Wright)

3. Northwestern State                                            46.10

(Amanda Freeman, Jazman Williams, Jessica Tuck, Anna Forest)

 

 

4x400-Meter Relay                                          Time

1. LSU                                                                  3:28.82

(Brittany Hall, Kayann Thompson, Samantha Henry, LaTavia Thomas)

2. La. Tech                                                          3:34.43

(El Charrita Reynolds, Kamelia Stroy, Monique Wright, Lashannda Worthy)

3. Grambling State                                            3:40.22

(Brianne Brass, Javonda Newbold, Illana Pavin, Ashley Vaughn)

 

 High Jump                                                        Mark

1. Brittani Carter (SO), LSU                             6-0

2. Heather Davis (SR), ULM                           5-10.75

3. Dara Burton (JR), Grambling State           5-5.25

 

Pole Vault                                                          Mark

1. Rachel Laurent (FR), LSU                           14-1.25

2. Katelyn Rodrigue (JR), LSU                       13-6.25

3. Lacey Sanchez (FR), Southeastern La.    11-7.75

 

Long Jump                                                        Mark

1. Melissa Ogbourne (SO), LSU                      20-4.50

1. Roseann Bell (SR), Southeastern La.        20-4.50

3. Asia Wright (FR), Grambling State            19-10.75

 

Triple Jump                                                      Mark

1. Melissa Ogbourne (SO), LSU                      43-2.25

2. Jasmine Manuel (FR),Louisiana-Lafayette  41-1.75

3. Quatisha Williams (SO), La. Tech              40-7.50

 

Shot Put                                                              Mark

1. Nadia Alexander (SR), La. Tech                54-8.75

2. Tierah Hall (JR), La. Tech                           47-11.25

3. Lakeitha Elmore (SO), ULM                       47-5

 

Discus                                                                  Mark

1. Destiny Montemayor (SR), ULM              159-1.50

2. Deann Washington (JR), McNeese St.      159-1.25

3. Katarina Busljeta (SR), Tulane                  158-4.50

 

Hammer Throw                                               Mark

1. Kim Williams (JR), LSU                               190-11

2. DeJon Griffin (JR), Nicholls State              183-7.25

3. Destiny Montemayor (SR), ULM              183-4.50

 

Javelin Throw                                                  Mark

1. Anna Lyons (SR), LSU                                168-11

2. Leslie Bourgeois (JR), Nicholls State         158-8

3. Brieanna Kennedy (FR), LSU                   151-6.25