Tech Fans Name All-Time Techster Teams


 

 
Posted Mar 7, 2004 12:06:21


Tech Fans Name All-Time Techster Teams

So here it is. The all-time Techster teams as voted on by you the fans in conjunction with the 30th anniversary of the Lady Techster basketball program.

Over 200 ballots were turned in … some mailed in from as far away as California as well as New York. When you’ve participated in 25 straight national postseason tournaments, 13 Final Fours, 8 National Championship games and won three national titles, you’ve had plenty of great players, thus we decided to go with a first and second team in each category.

Enjoy it.

All-Time Techster

First Team
Teresa Weatherspoon*
Angela Turner
Vickie Johnson
Pam Kelly
Janice Lawrence

Second Team
Kim Mulkey
Pam Gant
Nora Lewis
Cheryl Ford
Venus Lacy

All-Defensive

First Team
Teresa Weatherspoon*
Lori Scott
Vickie Johnson
Tamicha Jackson
Tori Harrison

Second Team
Tasha Crain
Amber Obaze
Cheryl Ford
Ayana Walker
Venus Lacy

All-Underrated

First Team
Jennifer White*
Amy Brown
Brooke Lassiter
Tia Sossoman
Amber Obaze

Second Team
Monica Maxwell
Kay Konerza
Erica Westbrooks
Lori Scott
Paulette Stall

All-Motivational

First Team
Teresa Weatherspoon*
Brooke Lassiter
Trina Frierson
Jennifer White
Kim Mulkey

Second Team
Tamicha Jackson
Tia Sossoman
Amy Brown
Kay Konerza
Takeisha Lewis

All-Sharp Shooter Team

First Team
Pam Gant*
Angela Turner*
Sheila Ethridge
Betty Lennox
Vickie Johnson

Second Team
Brooke Lassiter
Debra Williams
Angela Lawson
Monica Maxwell
Christie Sides

All-Fan Favorite Team

First Team
Teresa Weatherspoon*
Tia Sossoman
Jennifer White
Kim Mulkey
Venus Lacy

Second Team
Cheryl Ford
Ayana Walker
Vickie Johnson
Brooke Lassiter
Angela Turner

All-Time Top Rivals

First Team
Tennessee*
Old Dominion
Western Kentucky
Texas
Southern Cal

Second Team
UL-Monroe
Connecticut
Stephen F. Austin
LSU
Auburn

All-Time Nemesis

First Team
Cheryl Miller, USC*
Chamique Holtzclaw, Tennessee
Eun Jung Lee, UL-Monroe
Diana Taurasi, Connecticut
Ann Donovan, Old Dominion

Second Team
Nancy Lieberman, Old Dominion
Sue Bird, Connecticut
Kara Lawson, Tennessee
Rebecca Lobo, Connecticut
Tamika Catchings, Tennessee

All-Time Greatest Games

First Team
1988 National Championship, Tech 56, Auburn 54*
1981 National Championship, Tech 79, Tennessee 59
1982 National Championship, Tech 76, Cheyney State 62
1994 National Championship, North Carolina 60, Tech 59
1994 Regional Semifinal, Tech 71, Tennessee 68

Second Team
1987 National Semifinal, Tech 79, Texas 75
2004 Regular Season, Tech 87, Penn State 84
1988 Regional Final, Tech 83, Texas 80 OT
1995 Regular Season, Tech 83, Connecticut 81 OT
1999 Regular Season, Tech 90, Connecticut 76

* Received most votes in this category