Women's Outdoor Track
 
Track and Field Heads to Houston for WAC Championships


 

 
Posted May 12, 2004 16:00:16


Track and Field Heads to Houston for WAC Championships

HOUSTON- Louisiana Tech will compete in the Western Athletic Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships beginning on Thursday in an event hosted by Rice University.

The women's team is considered one of the favorites along with Rice and Nevada as the Lady Techsters look to make a run at the WAC title this weekend.

The women finished in second place behind Nevada at the WAC Indoor Championship in February.

“We are expecting some big things this weekend at the WAC Championships,” said Tech head track and field coach Gary Stanley. “We have some injuries but at this time of year everyone does.”

A pair of nationally ranked relays along with javelin thrower Brenda-Grace Hunt and WAC indoor triple jump champion Ayanna Alexander lead the women into the meet that begins on Thursday. Tech's first action will be on Friday with field events and running event prelims.

The Lady Techsters came in fourth a year ago, their best-ever finish in the WAC and they are a good bet to do better this weekend. The team has come a long way since finishing last in the league in 2002.

“If everyone does the best they can do and we get points from every possible event, the women have a chance to win the WAC title,” Stanley added.

Hunt is the highest ranked Lady Techsters with a national ranking of No. 6 and a throw of 51.38 meters, which gives her the top performance in the WAC so far this season.

Junior Doria Appleberry runs on both the 400 meter and mile relay while also being rated nationally in the 100 and 400-meter hurdles. Appleberry enters the WAC meet with the top time in the league in the 100-meter hurdles (13.56) and has also run the second fastest time in the WAC in the 400-meter hurdles (58.74).

Tech should also do well in the 200 meters with three of the top five times entering the meet.

WAC Indoor freshman of the year Nina Gilbert has the second fastest time in the 400 meters while also running on the 1,600-meter relay.

The 400-meter relay is ranked 8th nationally with a WAC best time of 44.36.

The 1,600-meter relay is ranked No. 14 with a time of 3:35.98, almost three seconds faster than the second best time in the WAC. The mile relay won the indoor title while setting the WAC Championships record in February.

Alexander enters the WAC Championships with the top mark in the triple jump and the fourth best mark in the long jump this season. The junior is rated No. 17 nationally in the triple jump with a mark of 13.10 meters.

For the Bulldogs, Carlos Arrizon (3,000 meter steeplechase), David Phillips (800 meters) Edward McCall (long jump) and the 400-meter relay are all expected to do well at the WAC Championships.

The men have also had an outstanding outdoor season are expected to finish in the middle of the pack at the WAC meet with UTEP being the favorite.




WAC CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE
HOUSTON, TEXAS
RICE TRACK STADIUM

Thursday, May 13
Multis
4:00 p.m. - Decathlon
5:00 p.m. - Heptathlon

*all field events are FINAL

Friday, May 14
*Field Events
2:30 p.m. - Women's Hammer
4:30 p.m. - Men's Shot Put
5:00 p.m. - Women's Javelin
5:30 p.m. - Women's Long Jump
6:00 p.m. - Men's Pole Vault
6:30 p.m. - Women's Shot Put
7:45 p.m. - Women's High Jump
7:45 p.m. - Men's Long Jump
7:45 p.m. - Men's Javelin

Friday, May 16
Running Events
5:00 p.m. - Men's 1500 - Prelims
5:15 p.m. - Women's 1500 - Prelims
5:30 p.m. - Men's 110 Hurdles - Prelims
5:40 p.m. - Women's 100 Hurdles - Prelims
5:55 p.m. - Men's 400 - Prelims
6:05 p.m. - Women's 400 - Prelims
6:20 p.m. - Men's 100 - Prelims
6:30 p.m. - Women's 100 - Prelims
6:45 p.m. - Men's 800 - Prelims
7:00 p.m. - Women's 800 - Prelims
7:15 p.m. - Men's 400 Hurdles - Prelims
7:25 p.m. - Women's 400 Hurdles - Prelims
7:40 p.m. - Men's 200 - Prelims
7:50 p.m. - Women's 200 - Prelims
8:05 p.m. - Men's Steeplechase - Prelims
8:25 p.m. - Women's Steeplechase - Prelims
8:45 p.m. - Men's 10,000 - Final
9:25 p.m. - Women's 10,000 - Final

Saturday, May 17
*Field Events
3:00 p.m. - Men's Hammer
5:00 p.m. - Men's Discus
5:45 p.m. - Women's Triple Jump
5:45 p.m. - Men's High Jump
6:00 p.m. - Women's Pole Vault
7:30 p.m. - Women's Discus
7:45 p.m. - Men's Triple Jump

Saturday, May 17
All events are FINALS
Running Events
6:30 p.m. - Men's 4x100 Relay
6:35 p.m. - Women's 4x100 Relay
6:45 p.m. - Men's 1,500
6:55 p.m. - Women's 1,500
7:05 p.m. - Men's 110 Hurdles
7:15 p.m. - Women's 100 Hurdles
7:25 p.m. - Men's 400
7:30 p.m. - Women's 400
7:40 p.m. - Men's 100
7:45 p.m. - Women's 100
7:55 p.m. - Men's 800
8:00 p.m. - Women's 800
8:10 p.m. - Men's 400 Hurdles
8:20 p.m. - Women's 400 Hurdles
8:30 p.m. - Men's 200
8:35 p.m. - Women's 200
8:40 p.m. - Men's 5,000
9:05 p.m. - Women's 5,000
9:30 p.m. - Men's 4x400 Relay
9:35 p.m. - Women's 4x400 Relay